bittah.com!~ Any solution to fucking server browser freezing on refresh?

Tribes 1, Tribes 2 and Midair gaming hub for the Australia and New Zealand communities.
We don't mention vengeance or ascend.

bittah:// Community / Games / 

Moderator: Super Moderators

Discord


Online now
  • Recent Topics
1 2 3 4 5

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 12:01 am

Any solution to fucking server browser freezing on refresh?

I thought there was another post by DOX about this but my blind ass can't find it.

So far this has happenned 3- times in a row and is really shitting me :(

So what gives?
doopy_loopy
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 8984
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 7:13 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 12:17 am

I dont get "freezing" as such..but I lose quite a few servers & those i do get all ping zero, usually if i refresh more than twice.

I find i can fix that by going to the bfhq and then going back to the server browser....
Myr
calm
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 8:23 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 12:38 am

when I say freezing I mean the computer is locked on the browser screen and I can't interface with the screen at all, however, my press to talk key for Teamspeak2 still works strangely enough.
doopy_loopy
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 8984
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 7:13 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 12:38 am

Cant confirm this, but Ive heard crying into your hands helps.
Deepjay
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 13696
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 12:48 am

I've tried the masterbating furiously to porno technique and it didn't seem to work, so I'll give the hand crying method a go.
doopy_loopy
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 8984
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 7:13 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 12:53 am

There are some people in GA forumns with the same problems. I haven't seen any solutions yet.

Be careful not to mix those two methods. :?
Karmat
bittah
 
Posts: 1082
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 8:14 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 2:04 am

I generally delete a character from the search string.

Eg:
gamearena
then when you want to refresh:
gamearen

Minimises it behaving like a retarded kid going down on his abusive and angry father - is still gay in the end though.
permaband
corporal bittah
corporal bittah
 
Posts: 2239
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 8:19 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:28 am

There are some people in GA forumns with the same problems. I haven't seen any solutions yet.

Be careful not to mix those two methods. :?
That's what I do too.

I had the random lockup once or twice during beta, not yet during retail *knock on wood*

It;'s a fucking cunt when it does it though.

I once had the game freeze on me ingame when I pressed tab to look at the player list. Could still use my mouse, and could see the boxes come up when i alt-tabbed, even the close program box, but couldnt actually get out in any way, had to hard boot, which is fucking annoying.

I get this random blue screen of death too, which i have written down the numbers for, but havent yet worked out what it means
Deepjay
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 13696
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:40 am

What I dont get is how people miss this shit during Q&A
Plasma
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4172
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 10:51 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 10:34 am

They probably don't
Marv
annoyed
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 5:40 pm
ICQ: 73165915
Website: http://www.spectres.org
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 10:43 am

when I say freezing I mean the computer is locked on the browser screen and I can't interface with the screen at all, however, my press to talk key for Teamspeak2 still works strangely enough.
I have this same problem.

Once..ok,

Twice..dangermouse.

Three times a lady.

Often I have to hit the reset button on my PC and reboot the damn thing.

Other times, if I refresh too often, I lose the servers I am looking at anf have to go search for Internode/gamearena what ever then try what I was originally looking for (ie: Xtra)

Shits me to tears also. I nearly punched the screen the other night.
alThor
bittah freak
bittah freak
 
Posts: 1584
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2002 8:37 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 11:04 am

I have long since given up trying to use that stupid POS ingame browser.

I just use Arena to browse the GA servers then ALT+TAB and Connect By IP when a spot appears.

Incidentally it still doesn't launch straight into the game still?
KFC
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 8733
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2002 11:01 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 12:57 pm

What is this "Arena" you speak of?
alThor
bittah freak
bittah freak
 
Posts: 1584
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2002 8:37 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:02 pm

gamearena

It's their software for joining their servers.

They cant apparently put the bf2 servers behind their typical 'cogs' firewall, because it stops them from updating on the master list - aka cant be ranked.
Deepjay
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 13696
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:05 pm

Aha fuck them
jpr333
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3265
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2002 7:48 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:06 pm

Incorrect, they can, but since people cant dblclick the server via cogs to join, its not very easy to get in to such servers.
Plasma
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4172
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 10:51 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:15 pm

I cant belive howe laggy the menu system is, god help u if u accidently hit esc during combat.. by the tiem you get back someones sure to have killed you
mAJORD
calm
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 10:02 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 2:41 pm

ive hard rebooted twice in a row...someone fix this :dev:
anticz
annoyed
 
Posts: 592
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 1:44 pm
ICQ: 24040851
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:44 pm

"We'll fix this problem when Battlefield 2 sells enough copies."

-EA
Neo
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 2:49 am
ICQ: 97306097
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2005 6:25 pm

You must be joking that that was an official response.
doopy_loopy
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 8984
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 7:13 pm
[ignore]