bittah.com!~ Possible GF4 Fix

Tribes 1, Tribes 2 and Midair gaming hub for the Australia and New Zealand communities.
We don't mention vengeance or ascend.

bittah:// Community / Games / 

Moderator: Super Moderators

Discord

78
Online now
  • Recent Topics
1 2 3 4 5

Post » Sat Jun 11, 2005 6:45 pm

Possible GF4 Fix

Plasma
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4172
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 10:51 pm
[ignore]

Post » Sat Jun 11, 2005 7:10 pm

Nope. Tried it. It gets me to the menu, but as soon as i try to join a game, it craps out back to the desktop.
Foole
calm
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:47 am
[ignore]

Post » Sun Jun 12, 2005 12:12 am

doenst seem to work, i allready posted this in the problems/solutions thread. my solution is: get a new video card (i borrowed one for a week or 2 from a very generous person!)
Chameleon
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3453
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2002 2:47 pm
ICQ: 24125644
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:49 am

Updating link...

http://www.forumplanet.com/planetbattle ... id=1669738

And just incase they change the forum around again, here is the info you'll need anyway...

1) download the Microsoft Framework, do a search on google (+download +microsoft framework)

2) download DXTweaker: http://mrbauer.net/files/dxtweaker.rar

3) Extract to a folder on desktop

4) Run DXTweaker, and goto "New" on the right

5) Point it to your root BF2 EXE (in your EA Sports\battlefield 2\ DIR)

6) Check the 2 boxes that contain 'SHADER' , one is FORCE PP SHADER OTHER IS PS SHADER or something of that sourt

7) Click Apply, and then click RUN on the top.

It will launch the game with no problems and you will be playing very smoothly!
What this does is changes the shader from version 2, to the version that the GF 4 Ti range can handle.

Haven't tried it yet (since I now have a 6800 GT and my Ti 4400 is sitting in another machine), so I can't say this works for everyone. But in that thread it seemed to have worked for many people....

This may even be patched with the retail version of Battlefield 2.
Neo
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 2:49 am
ICQ: 97306097
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:56 am

it doesnt work.
darkmace
annoyed
 
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:53 pm
Location: VIC
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 4:11 am

What this does is changes the shader from version 2, to the version that the GF 4 Ti range can handle.
The game doesn't default to shader 2 if you have low end card, it defaults to shader 1.4 so that won't change anything. The GF Ti series don't support shader 1.4 so they won't run the game.

Its not a limitation that has been put in to make the game look pretty, its a limitation thats there because without shader 1.4 you wouldn't be able to render the game properly and would end up with weird texture stuff like seeing through walls etc.
CrimsonFury
bittah freak
bittah freak
 
Posts: 1771
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 1:10 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:45 pm

oh, :?
Neo
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 2:49 am
ICQ: 97306097
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 6:45 pm

So in other words, bad luck to those who want to play the actual game for its gameplay, and less so for its graphics. Sure we might make a server by ourself and pump it up just to take a peek, but we know we dont really care so long as we can KILL SOMETHING :dev:

in other annoyances today, does anyone know a fix for san andreas(PC) chase camera behind vehicles?

On mine its mouse look which is great, but after less than 2 seconds it swings back to a ridiculous angle which is imposible to drive with :dev:
philmarcracken
bittah doyen
bittah doyen
 
Posts: 4243
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2002 10:01 pm
ICQ: 116531792
Location: RIP FTTH
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2005 2:59 am

its an EA game its all about pretty graphics and not at all about game play.
WerTicus
annoyed
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:00 pm
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2005 3:14 pm

lol wert, I wasnt impressed by the graphics of bf2. Geometry - bit disappointing. Textures - good. Lighting - insipid. Weaponry - good.
kLUMSY bOT
annoyed
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 4:12 pm
ICQ: 331366992
Website: http://klumsy.0catch.com/index.html
Yahoo Messenger: klumsy_bot
Location: WA
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2005 4:02 pm

i think its pretty sexy on the highest of settings... espeically something like the tank under a tree, very nice :)
WerTicus
annoyed
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:00 pm
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2005 4:31 pm

i think its pretty sexy on the highest of settings... espeically something like the tank under a tree, very nice :)
Might get less crashes with it not on ULTRA OMG UBER high settings
Karmat
bittah
 
Posts: 1082
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 8:14 pm
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2005 4:50 pm

ok it has nice shadowing but thats about all I was impressed with.
kLUMSY bOT
annoyed
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 4:12 pm
ICQ: 331366992
Website: http://klumsy.0catch.com/index.html
Yahoo Messenger: klumsy_bot
Location: WA
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2005 5:27 pm

i i fixed my crash problem by having EVERYTHING on low... but with high high res :P

new vc for me soon.
WerTicus
annoyed
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:00 pm
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:39 pm

i i fixed my crash problem by having EVERYTHING on low... but with high high res :P

new vc for me soon.
awww, poor radeon can't handle the heat? :P
Neo
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 2:49 am
ICQ: 97306097
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:53 pm

in other annoyances today, does anyone know a fix for san andreas(PC) chase camera behind vehicles?

On mine its mouse look which is great, but after less than 2 seconds it swings back to a ridiculous angle which is imposible to drive with :dev:
Press V to change camera angles.

Try checking the key settings next time :p
CrimsonFury
bittah freak
bittah freak
 
Posts: 1771
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 1:10 am
[ignore]

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2005 8:14 am

in other annoyances today, does anyone know a fix for san andreas(PC) chase camera behind vehicles?

On mine its mouse look which is great, but after less than 2 seconds it swings back to a ridiculous angle which is imposible to drive with :dev:
Press V to change camera angles.

Try checking the key settings next time :p
Yeah, i know how to change angles, thats not the issue. The issue is that i move my mouse alittle upwards to see oncoming traffic at high speeds and then the camera in all its bitchy old women-ness, goes back to the default angle after 2 seconds.

Someone told me loosely that its a problem with the game imput thinking i have a joystick attached, since joysticks have springs and shit inside that RETURN to default, but a mouse doesnt. Its reallly the only thing wrong with this game :(
philmarcracken
bittah doyen
bittah doyen
 
Posts: 4243
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2002 10:01 pm
ICQ: 116531792
Location: RIP FTTH
[ignore]

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2005 7:40 pm

this is what BF2 looks like running on a GF4 Ti4200:
http://users.bigpond.net.au/gjw81/bf2geforce4ti.jpg
Chameleon
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3453
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2002 2:47 pm
ICQ: 24125644
[ignore]

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2005 7:56 pm

lol, holy shit :shock:
Neo
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 2:49 am
ICQ: 97306097
[ignore]

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2005 8:02 pm

this is what BF2 looks like running on a GF4 Ti4200:
http://users.bigpond.net.au/gjw81/bf2geforce4ti.jpg
Whats up with the guns as a radar backdrop?
Karmat
bittah
 
Posts: 1082
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 8:14 pm
[ignore]