bittah.com!~ whats a good gfx game

Tribes 1, Tribes 2 and Midair gaming hub for the Australia and New Zealand communities.
We don't mention vengeance or ascend.

bittah:// Community / Games / 

Moderator: Super Moderators

Discord


Online now
  • Recent Topics
1 2 3 4 5

Post » Wed Jan 06, 2016 3:42 am

whats a good gfx game

So this is my work machine specs

Image

I'm just looking for something to put it to the test. What's the 2016 equivalent of Crysis? That works on OSX (not bootcamp)
Last edited by Shakey-Lo on Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
Shakey-Lo
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
 
Posts: 6595
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 6:03 pm
Location: poop lol
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:43 am

12 Gig on-board RAM like you give a fuck.

That machine can't be far from AI.
Sotha
corporal bittah
corporal bittah
 
Posts: 2846
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 9:27 pm
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jan 06, 2016 10:33 am

http://store.steampowered.com/search/?os=mac

make sure the sticker doesn't come off that gfx card :dev:
Nasty Hobbit
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 9662
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 11:44 pm
Website: http://nastyhobbit.org
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:07 pm

ARK Survival Evolved is pretty intense.
Dodge
unsettled
 
Posts: 438
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 10:46 pm
Location: Victoria
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jan 06, 2016 3:20 pm

ARK Survival Evolved is pretty intense.
Intense enough to make that machine sweat?

Why not grab a benchmark util of some kind, that'd probably do some work
SkymarshallHeff
corporal bittah
corporal bittah
 
Posts: 2549
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 4:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:27 pm

Sisoft Sandra or 3DMark should let you benchmark that system. In the day that's what I used to tweak (overclock) my graphics card and machine.
RaVPup
corporal bittah
corporal bittah
 
Posts: 2630
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 1:45 am
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:33 pm

http://store.steampowered.com/search/?os=mac

make sure the sticker doesn't come off that gfx card :dev:
the problem is I'm so out of the loop I don't know what any of those games are. ARK Survival Evolved looks like the sort of thing I was after
Shakey-Lo
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
 
Posts: 6595
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 6:03 pm
Location: poop lol
[ignore]

Post » Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:51 pm

I Wonder if that Video card can single handedly power a Occulus Rift :)
MikHail
bittah
 
Posts: 795
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2002 8:17 am
Location: Sydney
[ignore]

Post » Thu Jan 07, 2016 11:17 pm

Try this, in the Unreal engine
https://s3.amazonaws.com/unrealengine/m ... gn=uelearn

Press PageUp for the demo itself, Tab to toggle between flying and FPS mode.

Also nearly works in a Oculus Rift.

Nearly. (980ti) Would be interested to see if you get full frame rate
punk
corporal bittah
corporal bittah
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 9:51 am
[ignore]

Post » Thu Jan 07, 2016 11:41 pm

work just said we can get an oculus rift 8-)
Shakey-Lo
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
 
Posts: 6595
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 6:03 pm
Location: poop lol
[ignore]

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 1:45 am

hiring?
Nasty Hobbit
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 9662
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 11:44 pm
Website: http://nastyhobbit.org
[ignore]

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 2:05 am

in london yes
Shakey-Lo
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
 
Posts: 6595
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 6:03 pm
Location: poop lol
[ignore]

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 7:34 pm

tried the kite demo, fucking insane. ive installed bootcamp so the "OSX only" requirement is lifted, might try ARK evolved and maybe the Witcher
Shakey-Lo
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
 
Posts: 6595
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 6:03 pm
Location: poop lol
[ignore]

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:18 pm

You could play Rage, that's okay. Sags a bit in the middle once the "new world" veneer has worn off.

I always enjoyed Doom 3, and IIRC that works on Mac.

Blizzard's games.

E ;Just read you've got windows so whatever hey! Play anything. Still hooked on FO4 base building here. It's like The Sims meets Bethsoft.
Monk
bittah
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 12:47 am
[ignore]

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:24 pm

i dont really care if its a good game i just want a graphics boner
Shakey-Lo
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
 
Posts: 6595
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 6:03 pm
Location: poop lol
[ignore]

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:41 pm

i dont really care if its a good game i just want a graphics boner
Witcher 3 or a true DX11 game is probably your best best then, or something less taxing (Source engine games for example) because having 1000+ fps is probably as awesome as shiny things
SkymarshallHeff
corporal bittah
corporal bittah
 
Posts: 2549
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 4:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 10:20 pm

civ 5 all bot game.... Do it.
PeTtY
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 10:57 am
[ignore]

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 10:38 pm

eh? I've actually been getting back into civ 5 lately (on my home laptop, before work upgraded my machine) and while I love the game and I do think its gorgeous, its many years old now and not very demanding..? I normally play with lots of civs anyway, my current game has 22 civs and 32 city states. I love the pressure for space it creates, makes the game flow much more interesting.
Shakey-Lo
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
 
Posts: 6595
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 6:03 pm
Location: poop lol
[ignore]

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 11:56 pm

eh? I've actually been getting back into civ 5 lately (on my home laptop, before work upgraded my machine) and while I love the game and I do think its gorgeous, its many years old now and not very demanding..? I normally play with lots of civs anyway, my current game has 22 civs and 32 city states. I love the pressure for space it creates, makes the game flow much more interesting.
The game really chokes if you're able to see enemy movements - Galactic Civilizations 3 might choke your machine a bit more, supports an absolutely insane amount of AI players
SkymarshallHeff
corporal bittah
corporal bittah
 
Posts: 2549
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 4:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Sat Jan 09, 2016 12:05 am

eh? I've actually been getting back into civ 5 lately (on my home laptop, before work upgraded my machine) and while I love the game and I do think its gorgeous, its many years old now and not very demanding..? I normally play with lots of civs anyway, my current game has 22 civs and 32 city states. I love the pressure for space it creates, makes the game flow much more interesting.
The game really chokes if you're able to see enemy movements - Galactic Civilizations 3 might choke your machine a bit more, supports an absolutely insane amount of AI players
Yeah I only read the op and didn't realise you were looking for something especially pretty. At later stages of the game if you turn all the win conditions off (or leave military on) it can really start to tax the cpu with lots of AI.
PeTtY
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 10:57 am
[ignore]