bittah.com!~ get rid of intro screen(s)

Tribes 1, Tribes 2 and Midair gaming hub for the Australia and New Zealand communities.
We don't mention vengeance or ascend.

bittah:// Community / Games / 

Moderator: Super Moderators

Discord


Online now
  • Recent Topics
1 2 3 4 5

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2005 3:20 am

get rid of intro screen(s)

go to

\\mods\\bf2\\Movies

folder and delete all files except:

menu.bik, menu_loggedin.bik and noise.bik.


Oh yeah baby.
WerTicus
annoyed
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:00 pm
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2005 3:29 am

also tweakguides tweek guide.

http://www.tweakguides.com/BF2_1.html

someone do this on node NOW
...........


Removing the Time Limit

To remove the 12 minute time limit for each round, do the following. Note for server admins, apparently GameSpy and EA Games do not like this, and may delist your server if you do it.

Go to your \Battlefield 2 Standalone Demo Server\mods\bf2\python\game\gamemodes directory or your \Battlefield 2 Demo\mods\bf2\python\game\gamemodes (depending on whether you want to implement this on a server, or for your own singleplayer mode), and open the gpm_cq.py file with Notepad or Wordpad. Find the following line (if necessary do a search for this string):

host.sgl_endGame(winner, victoryType)

Then simply place a '#' in front of that line, and add the word 'return' just below it. This should mean that the once the clock hits 00:00 you can still keep playing until all the tickets expire.
WerTicus
annoyed
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:00 pm
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2005 4:20 am

I've been playing on a few servers with the time limit disabled and its alot more fine. On normal severs i'm just starting to get into the game and then the round ends ^_^

Also I played on once server today that had all the weapons unlocked (didn't have ranking though).

I only played as USA on that server and the alternate weapons were:

anti-tanks = Striker (aka street sweeper shotgun). This gun rocks. Very powerful but balanaced by the fact it chews through ammo fast. Relaods shells 1 by 1 and with 12 shot clip it takes quite a while from empty.
Medic = SA80. Nice scope and very accurate single shot mode.
Support = PKM. Didn't seem much different to the other support weapon.
Engineer = some other type of auto shotgun (spas 12?). Didn't seem that good. Chews ammo too quick (7 shot clip) and takes ages to reload.
Sniper = Some kind of .50 cal sniper rifle (can't remember the name)
Special ops = another carbine, can't remember the name of it. Seemed quite accurate and decent power. Better than the normal Special ops weapon
Last edited by CrimsonFury on Tue Jun 14, 2005 6:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
CrimsonFury
bittah freak
bittah freak
 
Posts: 1771
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 1:10 am
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2005 4:24 am

fuck yeh :stan:
Neo
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 2:49 am
ICQ: 97306097
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2005 4:57 am

Sniper = Some kind of .50 cal sniper rifle (can't remember the name)
Its been said it can be used to snipe through the perspect on a chopper.

Can anyone guarentee this?
Karmat
bittah
 
Posts: 1082
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 8:14 pm
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2005 8:40 am

DJ can...SOMEONE sniped him out of his chopper...
kronic250
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2807
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2002 7:51 pm
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:19 am

Sniper = Some kind of .50 cal sniper rifle (can't remember the name)
Its been said it can be used to snipe through the perspect on a chopper.

Can anyone guarentee this?
lol guilty of doing this last night. Shot the pilot and the chopper went down to kill the ppl he was transporting... gold :lol: :lol:
:|CASK|:
annoyed
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:51 pm
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:33 am

Worst intro screens ever. Especially how you cant click them. Cracks me up how the one advertising the game and its features, stays on screen for 0.5 seconds, whilst the other ones are there for like 5 seconds.
Deepjay
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 13696
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:29 pm

lols I also noticed that, the one screen I was vaguely interested in reading is gone before I get to the second line.

Also you can actually remove every .mov file, it just makes the menu's gray as opposed to having the moving background etc.

edit: .bik not .mov, duir
Last edited by sulls on Tue Jun 14, 2005 1:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sulls
bittah freak
bittah freak
 
Posts: 1741
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 10:44 pm
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:58 pm

I just deleted the movies folder. No moving background in menus, but who cares.
bulgroz
bittah
 
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2002 9:46 am
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2005 1:22 pm

interesting sulls - that would no doubt give you a 'second' or so faster load thanks.
WerTicus
annoyed
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:00 pm
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2005 6:01 pm

anyway to incorporate our own little movies in there
e.g. have a screen that says This game pwns!?
Waffles
calm
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 2:23 pm
[ignore]