bittah.com!~ 1280x1024 Resolution on an LCD monitor

Tribes 1, Tribes 2 and Midair gaming hub for the Australia and New Zealand communities.
We don't mention vengeance or ascend.

bittah:// Community / Games / 

Moderator: Super Moderators

Discord

61
Online now
  • Recent Topics
1 2 3 4 5

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:35 am

1280x1024 Resolution on an LCD monitor

not sure if this has been said here, but - found this in the BF2 forums.


If BF2 doesn't give you the option 1280x1024 for your LCD monitor, then modify your shortcut to say this:


"(your installation directory)...Battlefield 2 Demo\BF2.exe" +szx 1280+szy 1024 +menu 1 +fullscreen 1
Neo
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 2:49 am
ICQ: 97306097
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:40 am

Score, thanks.

Looks much better; too bad I don't have the system to be able to run it like that though. :(
sulls
bittah freak
bittah freak
 
Posts: 1741
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 10:44 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:01 am

cheers

was dissapointed that i could'nt choose that rez.
/2aven
unsettled
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2002 11:11 am
Location: Study
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:49 am

Will that automatically display it at 75hz?
elisiX
bittah freak
bittah freak
 
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2002 5:23 pm
ICQ: 18811789
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:29 am

It's too bad that it doesn't work for widescreen resolutions, like 1280x800. :(
DivideByZero
user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:06 am
ICQ: 53888802
Website: http://www.ForwardObserver.us
Location: USA
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:34 am

Will that automatically display it at 75hz?
LCD's aren't affected by refresh rates (ie, flicker free), so why would it matter?
sulls
bittah freak
bittah freak
 
Posts: 1741
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 10:44 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:02 pm

Are you positive this works?

Does it automatically change to that rez upon starting game? or should you get a choice now for that rez in the drop down box?

Mine still says 1152 rez in the video seetings ??
/2aven
unsettled
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2002 11:11 am
Location: Study
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:47 pm

yes it works.
Although your ingame setting don't say it in there, get INTO the game and then check your info/display on your monitor (press the info button or whatever your's is on your monitor).

Mine says 1280x1024 @ 75Hz, even though I have selected 1024x768 @ 75Hz in the settings.
Neo
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 2:49 am
ICQ: 97306097
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:50 pm

It's too bad that it doesn't work for widescreen resolutions, like 1280x800. :(
apparently widescreen doesnt actually work properly
http://forums.somethingawful.com/showth ... enumber=97
about a third of the way down,s omeone did a 4:3 comparison
ParadoX
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 3236
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 7:07 pm
Website: http://www.bittah.com
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:50 pm

It's too bad that it doesn't work for widescreen resolutions, like 1280x800. :(
what does it do? (what res will it let you do?)
I got the impression that this forces your monitor to that resolution - you will only see that it is at that res via your monitor's information on the settings of your monitor.
That and you should be able to notice it looks much smoother than 1024x768 or whichever you had before.
Neo
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 2:49 am
ICQ: 97306097
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:28 pm

If you do add that code to shortcut, and it changes your resolution, will it keep all other settings (lighting, shadows etc) all exactly the same?

edit_____________-

Gave it a go and answered my own question.
elisiX
bittah freak
bittah freak
 
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2002 5:23 pm
ICQ: 18811789
[ignore]