bittah.com!~ DXtory AVIMux issues

Tribes 1, Tribes 2 and Midair gaming hub for the Australia and New Zealand communities.
We don't mention vengeance or ascend.

Moderator: Super Moderators

Discord

58
Online now

Midair

3
Playing now
  • Recent Topics
1 2 3 4 5

Post » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:14 am

DXtory AVIMux issues

Sup, I have been using Dxtory to record a ton of BL2 footage, however...

Whenever I try to AVIMux larger files, such as 30 minute clips (around 5-6 Gig straight from DXtory) I get a error along the lines of "Abnormal program shutdown"

Anyone know whats going on?
Soulstealers
unsettled
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Poxnora
[ignore]

Post » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:20 am

Why do you use AVImux?

I record lagarith lossless, then render in Sony Vegas and compress with eazy-h264.

Works fine - 1080p with barely any hassle.
Last edited by a61 on Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
a61
unsettled
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 2:53 am
Location: Sydney
[ignore]

Post » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:24 am

Why do you use AVImux?
so my voice that I recod with my video comes through
Soulstealers
unsettled
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Poxnora
[ignore]

Post » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:29 am

You can add two audio inputs, mine has one from Speakers and one from Microphone. They both go into the same file.

I can then disable either audio track in Sony Vegas if I wish.
a61
unsettled
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 2:53 am
Location: Sydney
[ignore]

Post » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:46 am

You can add two audio inputs, mine has one from Speakers and one from Microphone. They both go into the same file.

I can then disable either audio track in Sony Vegas if I wish.
:/

Done that, none of me when I dont AVIMux, this seems to work on shorter clips though. Weird.
Soulstealers
unsettled
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Poxnora
[ignore]

Post » Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:59 am

Make sure you've ticked "Record Sound" on the tab of the microphone, otherwise I can't help you with your AVImux problem because I don't use it.
a61
unsettled
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 2:53 am
Location: Sydney
[ignore]

Post » Tue Sep 25, 2012 7:20 am

Use virtual audio cable.
PeTtY
bittah tardleader
bittah tardleader
 
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 10:57 am
[ignore]

Post » Tue Sep 25, 2012 11:00 am

You can add two audio inputs, mine has one from Speakers and one from Microphone. They both go into the same file.

I can then disable either audio track in Sony Vegas if I wish.
I do the same, works perfectly.
Pricklyman
unsettled
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 12:53 pm
[ignore]

Post » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:49 pm

I'm going to try rendering BEFORE I AVIMux and see if that makes a difference, if it still does not work, I will try something else
Soulstealers
unsettled
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Poxnora
[ignore]

Post » Wed Sep 26, 2012 12:06 pm

I've been messing around with Virtual Audio Cable and I can now get separate audio channels for whatever I want when recording.

eg.
1. Tribes Ascend (Standard output)
2. Microphone
3. Mumble
4. Music (iTunes)



Let me know if you think this may help with you, I can walk you (or anyone else who thinks this might be helpful) through the steps.
a61
unsettled
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 2:53 am
Location: Sydney
[ignore]

Post » Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:04 pm

I've been messing around with Virtual Audio Cable and I can now get separate audio channels for whatever I want when recording.

eg.
1. Tribes Ascend (Standard output)
2. Microphone
3. Mumble
4. Music (iTunes)



Let me know if you think this may help with you, I can walk you (or anyone else who thinks this might be helpful) through the steps.
I've already done the recordings for the current youtube playlist, and I want to run as few programs as possible to maximise my 2 slot toasters performance in game, but any help at all would be greatly appreciated, esspecially if this is reliable, AVIMux has failed on around 5 of the 15 odd videos I have been recording, including the final mission (Which I am gutted about)
Soulstealers
unsettled
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Poxnora
[ignore]

Post » Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:16 pm

Download Virtual Audio Cable here and I'll tell you how to set it up on mumble. Hopefully it works.
a61
unsettled
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 2:53 am
Location: Sydney
[ignore]