bittah.com!~ Using a ps3 to stream media

Tribes 1, Tribes 2 and Midair gaming hub for the Australia and New Zealand communities.
We don't mention vengeance or ascend.

Moderator: Super Moderators

Discord

82
Online now

Midair

9
Playing now
  • Recent Topics
1 2 3 4 5

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 9:43 am

Using a ps3 to stream media

Any of you guys have much experience streaming media via wireless to the PS3?

I recently bought one, and while I am liking its media capabilities (other than the somewhat laggy ingame menu content loading) I am finding that streaming media often results in pausing/stuttering to the point where i have to stop/start the content.

I am not 100% sure what is happening- it's like its buffering, but it does NOT occur on every video I am streaming.

For example I watched a full length two CD movie on Saturday night and it was fine from start to finish. Regular episodes of a TV show though - intermittent stutter/buffer needing the stop/start.

Any ideas?
Deepjay
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 13696
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 10:32 am

hopefully your network is wireless N and your ps3 is connected via ethernet to the router as it only has 54Mbps wireless.

if you are using something like azureus or just windows media player to stream try using PS3 Media Server as it improved performance dramatically for me with completely legitimate HD playback.

as much it is a pain your are pretty much always better off reencoding your content to mp4 or mkv and playing from an external drive connected to usb (make sure it's in fat32).
iago
bittah
 
Posts: 832
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2002 12:17 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 11:20 am

Actually I believe my wireless router is wireless G. (Netgear DG834G).

It is not possible to connect the PS3 to the router via Ethernet (upstairs/downstairs). Though FYI, prior to using the PS3 for this purpose I used an xbox 360. As the Xbox 360 does not have inbuilt wireless, it was connected via ethernet to a wireless base station, then using the same router.

Effectively, this problem never occured on the 360, it is unique to the PS3. The only change is using the PS3 hardware and its inbuilt wireless. Come to think of it, I might even try having the PS3 use the base station like the xbox scenario as i suspect it's the PS3's own wireless capability causing the problem.

And one final thing, I have tested the same TV episode streaming in both media player and ps3 media server - same result.
Deepjay
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 13696
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:01 pm

PS3 sucks XBox owns etc
KFC
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 8733
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2002 11:01 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:30 pm

have you tried playing the file thru the ps3 off a hdd or usb flash drive? just to make sure it's not a codec issue!

my gear is all N stuff apart from ps3 and had the same issue until i converted the files

these days i just load up stuff on an ext drive and rock it :P
iago
bittah
 
Posts: 832
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2002 12:17 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:50 pm

Yeah you're right, could be codecs.

Not particularly fond of copying stuff to the HD, I like to simply stream it. I guess i'll play around a bit more.

The fact one movie was fine, another short TV show stuttered - smells like codecs anyway.

Do you know if there is anything you need in PS3 media server to get it working to the best of its ability? I just installed it, pointed it at certain folders and voila.
Deepjay
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 13696
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:59 pm

That's all I did. I just installed PS3 Media Server and turned the PS3 on and everything worked. Haven't had any issues with it yet, but I have mine connected via ethernet not wireless. I always experienced line drop outs and disconnections from games. It could've just been a configuring issue but I haven't had those problems with wired connections
dreamstation
corporal bittah
corporal bittah
 
Posts: 2494
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2002 10:17 am
ICQ: 122946431
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 1:02 pm

its cause ps3 wireless isnt the fast type of wireless i think, get a 30 meter network cable :lol:
MeathaX
bittah
 
Posts: 934
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 4:48 pm
ICQ: 169410247
Location: LV-426
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 1:04 pm

tbh i rarely use it these days (hdd is soooo much easier and less problematic).

there are a couple of guides floating around on optimising ps3mc and they recommend changing the transcode options if you are having probs with a particular file (there should be 3 options to choose from).


GL!
iago
bittah
 
Posts: 832
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2002 12:17 pm
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:31 pm

Btw has anyone had any experience with power over ethernet? It looks like a really good way to network internally rather than using wireless.
Deepjay
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 13696
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 8:02 pm

its cause ps3 wireless isnt the fast type of wireless i think, get a 30 meter network cable :lol:
Yeah me too :D, i have my 1TB External HDD connected to my PS3.. movies and shows galore.. love it :) beats changing dvd's!
bakara
unsettled
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 10:09 am
Location: Australia
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 9:12 pm

Btw has anyone had any experience with power over ethernet? It looks like a really good way to network internally rather than using wireless.
is that like ethernet over power?

i've found wifi streaming to be inadequate for both 360 and ps3. as a result i now have a router plugged into a router to provide more ports.
stingraylol
bittah
 
Posts: 1238
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 10:05 am
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 11:17 pm

my brother and i use ethernet over power in our apartment, have done for like 3 years. we have 3 ports - the router, my pc, his pc.
never had any reliability problems with it, though for a while initially my pings fluctuated noticeably, but I put that down to the shitty electrics in the shitty building where I live. Nowadays I have absolutely no problems with it at all. ping is stable as anything. A++ would use again.
Shakey-Lo
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
 
Posts: 6597
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 6:03 pm
Location: poop lol
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 11:23 pm

my brother and i use ethernet over power in our apartment, have done for like 3 years. we have 3 ports - the router, my pc, his pc.
never had any reliability problems with it, though for a while initially my pings fluctuated noticeably, but I put that down to the shitty electrics in the shitty building where I live. Nowadays I have absolutely no problems with it at all. ping is stable as anything. A++ would use again.
What kind of transfer speeds you get on it? Looking for alternatives to wiring the shit out of my new place. Don't want NAS streaming shit over wireless.
SoulFire
corporal bittah
corporal bittah
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 8:22 pm
ICQ: 46298343
[ignore]

Post » Mon Jul 05, 2010 11:54 pm

There's 2 options afaik, 88mbs & 200mbs approx right?

What hardware/adapters are you using?
Deepjay
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 13696
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jul 06, 2010 12:23 am

Netgear NP285

it says its 85mbps, never really sat down and tested it

there are probably much newer/better models out by now
Shakey-Lo
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
It's not Down Syndrome .... honest!
 
Posts: 6597
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 6:03 pm
Location: poop lol
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jul 06, 2010 4:25 pm

Ordered me a dlink Dhp-341 starter kit today. Includes 4 port switch, and a single connector. See how it goes tomorrow.
SoulFire
corporal bittah
corporal bittah
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 8:22 pm
ICQ: 46298343
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:09 pm

How much Souly and from where/
Deepjay
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
bittah, jaded, anti social freak
 
Posts: 13696
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:33 am
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:20 pm

$170. Umart.
SoulFire
corporal bittah
corporal bittah
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 8:22 pm
ICQ: 46298343
[ignore]

Post » Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:22 pm

The bonus is it uses a cable power connection for both, instead of a giant socket hogging plug pack.
SoulFire
corporal bittah
corporal bittah
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 8:22 pm
ICQ: 46298343
[ignore]